privacy policy



General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Privacy Policy

Serenity Scotland Ltd will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data that you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number, age if under 18, any health details relevant to health and safety on your tour, and the last four digits of your 16 digit debit/ credit card used for payment for your own reference.

Why we need your data?

We need to know your basic personal data in order that we can provide you with an invoice(s) in line with your overall tour/ package contract. We need to know your age only if we are required to supply it to a ferry company for the purposes of booking a ferry on a tour, or if pre-booking tickets where there is a discount depending on age, or if we need to pre-fit a car seat for a baby or child. We need to collect health details as part of assessing abilities and risk for any tour. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in the process of providing and overseeing this service to you.

What we do with your data?

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Aggregated data is used by Google Analytics and Google Adsense via cookies to provide us with a marketing overview and Google with a platform for advertising. See: Google Policies for more details. None of this aggregated information with Google is held by us locally.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How long we keep your data?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Your aggregated information we use for Google Analytics for a maximum of 26 months, and for Google Adsense and no other. We do not hold any of this aggregated information at any time.

What we would also like to do with your data?

We would like to use your name and email address to keep a database to keep in touch after the tour and to inform you of our future offers. When you are booking a tour we will ask you if you would like us to do this, by opting into this service. If opting in, this information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone or by email.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated. To do so email info@serenityscotland.co.uk.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

Click here for any overview of GDPR.

Scotland tour at its best